Skip to content

Thornton Trophy

Thornton Trophy

Normanton Golf Club

Monday 17th June 2024

2024 RESULTS

Thornton Trophy winners:  Normanton GC 78 points (David Holt and Barry Taylor)
Norman Watson for best Stableford: David Holt Normanton GC 47 points
Fred Brown Salver Runner up: Geoff Coles Baildon GC 41 points B9 count back
Best Stableford lower handicap: Steve Braisby Wath  GC 41 points
Best Stableford Higher handicap: Noel Bateman Pontefract GC 41 points

2024 Thornton Trophy Results

PosNameHome ClubHcpPOINTS
1David HoltNormanton Golf Club2147
2*Geoff ColesBaildon Golf Club2241
3Steve BraisbyWath Golf Club1641
4Noel G BatemanPontefract & District Golf Club2141
5John HarrisonDriffield Golf Club2040
6Michael PighillsSkipton Golf Club1639
7Fred LeekCastlefields Golf Club2638
8Neil PicklesShipley Golf Club1637
9Graham WoodheadOutlane Golf Club2537
10Mick TrenhamFiley Golf Club2337
11Nathan MalcolmClayton Golf Club1636
12Simon KellyScarcroft Golf Club2136
13Aaron BurkeHeadley Golf Club1636
14David BentleyEast Bierley Golf Club2136
15Michael WatsonBradford Moor Golf Club1736
16Garry DixonCalverley Golf Club1635
17Kevin BarkerHalifax Bradley Hall Golf Club2335
18Steve BarrettSand Moor Golf Club1835
19Alan GoodmanCrow Nest Park Golf Club1535
20Brian CanningKeighley Golf Club1634
21Rob MooreHuddersfield Golf Club1534
22Paul HuddlestoneBaildon Golf Club1634
23Harvey James CravenWest Bradford Golf Club1734
24Geoff AskamCity Of Wakefield Golf Club2234
25Colin GoodallScarborough North Cliff Golf Club1633
26Rob RosboroughHalifax Bradley Hall Golf Club1433
27Roger FramptonSand Moor Golf Club2133
28Neil BarkerOtley Golf Club2233
29Paul BeaumontThe Manor Golf Club2033
30Teifi JamesHuddersfield Golf Club2132
31Roger DawsWhitwood Golf Club2332
32Jeff TaylorRoundwood Golf Sports & Social Club1832
33Colin DeversWillow Valley Golf1832
34Andrew OatesHalifax West End Golf Club1532
35Paul MainHanging Heaton Golf Club1632
36David WalsheCleckheaton Golf Club2332
37Malcolm WalshShipley Golf Club2132
38Roger HudsonWakefield Golf Club1332
39Mark OddyThirsk & Northallerton Golf Club1532
40Sean RourkeHowley Hall Golf Club2831
41John HartleyWhitby Golf Club1831
42John TirrillWakefield Golf Club2031
43Stuart PighillsSkipton Golf Club2931
44Mark BrownBedale Golf Club2431
45Geoffrey EllisBoothferry Golf Club1431
46John HopperBridlington Golf Club1931
47Laurie BurdonHeworth Golf Club2431
48Paul IbbetsonOakdale Golf Club1731
49Bhupendra PatelMoor Allerton Golf Club1631
50Stuart HirstBradley Park Golf Club2531
51Colin HansonEast Bierley Golf Club1931
52Barry TaylorNormanton Golf Club1831
53Keith HuntThirsk & Northallerton Golf Club2631
54Martyn IllingworthBranshaw Golf Club1631
55Kevin SimmondsRudding Park Hotel Spa & Golf Course1430
56Maurice TillotsonSouth Bradford Golf Club1830
57Gary ClarkBedale Golf Club1430
58Martin BinnsHalifax Golf Club3130
59Colin BoltonCrosland Heath Golf Club1730
60Robert GayHowley Hall Golf Club1630
61Malcolm BensonRawdon Golf & Lawn Tennis Club1530
62Mark RidgwayBradford Golf Club1730
63Grahame ClarkDriffield Golf Club1530
64Edward DeeganHeadley Golf Club2130
65Simon BoothWetherby Golf Club1530
66David LewisGarforth Golf Club3230
67Peter McManusKirkbymoorside Golf Club2330
68Richard HolmesClayton Golf Club2129
69David CockerHebden Bridge Golf Club1729
70Ian JealRipon City Golf Club1429
71D G HolmesCleckheaton Golf Club1729
72Chris HaywardFulneck Golf Club2129
73Arthur SutcliffeWoodhall Hills Golf Club2329
74John NobleRudding Park Hotel Spa & Golf Course1929
75Ray GearyHarrogate Golf Club1929
76Kevin WilliamsRomanby Golf & Country Club2429
77Jamie Edmondson-JonesThe Manor Golf Club2429
78John WilsonLightcliffe Golf Club1629
79Jim RobinsonRawdon Golf & Lawn Tennis Club2029
80Barry DixonFiley Golf Club1828
81David BinksBawtry Golf Club2028
82Brian StockdaleOtley Golf Club2428
83Graham BoultonHebden Bridge Golf Club2228
84John HawkinDarrington Golf Club2128
85Arthur HaywardKnaresborough Golf Club1828
86Andy GreenwoodPike Hills Golf Club2228
87Steven BrownDewsbury District Golf Club2528
88David KilduffSouth Bradford Golf Club2228
89Richard UMBERSWoodsome Hall Golf Club2228
90Martin FitzgeraldSandhill Golf Club1427
91Roy ParkerBradley Park Golf Club2227
92RUDI CLARKEQueensbury Golf Club2727
93Nick LumbElland Golf Club1827
94Andrew LightBradford Moor Golf Club2027
95Alan CooperWoodhall Hills Golf Club1827
96Dave PearceScarborough South Cliff Golf Club1927
97Ian ArchibaldMoor Allerton Golf Club2127
98Gary OthickLeeds Golf Centre1727
99Mark ChamberlainHanging Heaton Golf Club2527
100Josh PerkinsRomanby Golf & Country Club1626
101Tony ClarksonWhitby Golf Club2126
102Keith RochellDewsbury District Golf Club1526
103Christopher HambreyCrookhill Park Golf Club1626
104Philip NealeSandhill Golf Club2026
105Maurice WhorleyKnaresborough Golf Club2226
106Marc WebbRyburn Golf Club1526
107Steven HIRSTWoodsome Hall Golf Club2226
108Stuart DownsBawtry Golf Club1625
109Dean JordanPontefract & District Golf Club1425
110Thomas WilliamsLow Laithes Golf Club1525
111Steven ClarkGarforth Golf Club1525
112David BeaverWest Bradford Golf Club2525
113Steven SuggittHollins Hall Hotel & Country Club1925
114Geoffrey JohnsonFlamborough Head Golf Club1725
115Ian THOMASHalifax Golf Club1525
116Stephen O'ConnorHollins Hall Hotel & Country Club1925
117Melvin GoodyHarrogate Golf Club2425
118Chris DawsonMarsden Golf Club1725
119David WilksKeighley Golf Club2325
120Andrew JonesOakdale Golf Club2125
121Glen HolmesQueensbury Golf Club1625
122Tony SztyrbickiLeeds Golf Centre3825
123Terry MaskellSelby Golf Club1425
124Gordon RobinsonWetherby Golf Club2225
125Mike ClareMeltham Golf Club1924
126Malcom HughesWaterton Park Golf Club1524
127Brian LodgeCookridge Hall Golf Club2324
128Andrew HudsonBingley St Ives Golf Club1524
129David SteelBingley St Ives Golf Club2424
130Colin KitchenBridlington Golf Club1424
131Alan HudsonWillow Valley Golf2024
132Simon LokerCrow Nest Park Golf Club2124
133Chris BullenHeworth Golf Club1524
134Graham McgibbonWath Golf Club2024
135Paul TelfordElland Golf Club2123
136Brian ThompsonScarborough South Cliff Golf Club2223
137Ian DixonCalverley Golf Club1923
138Peter SwalwellKirkbymoorside Golf Club1623
139Ray WellsCrookhill Park Golf Club2422
140Martin KeelingRoundwood Golf Sports & Social Club2222
141COLIN GlavesScarborough North Cliff Golf Club1922
142Neil DraneScarcroft Golf Club1322
143Richard SowerbyMeltham Golf Club2222
144Mark AllenHuddersfield Golf Club1822
145Stephen LanawaySelby Golf Club2522
146Mark FeingoldRipon City Golf Club2521
147John KnightCity Of Wakefield Golf Club1721
148Terry WalkerFulneck Golf Club1721
149Brian AshfordBradford Golf Club2721
150Tom ScanlanWaterton Park Golf Club2221
151Ian WilliamsCrosland Heath Golf Club2320
152Anthony SealWhitwood Golf Club1720
153Desmond SteelDarrington Golf Club1920
154Ian BurnsPike Hills Golf Club1820
155Jonathan Philip HoyleRyburn Golf Club1519
156Tim MitchellFlamborough Head Golf Club2819
157Mark Hunter-MappCookridge Hall Golf Club1719
158Jason PowellOutlane Golf Club2019
159Scott TurkingtonBranshaw Golf Club2218
160Chris HoltMarsden Golf Club2317
161Mike BinghamCave Castle Golf Club3015
* Back Nine Countback

2023 RESULTS

Winners of the Thornton Trophy with 82 points Crow Nest Park.
Alan Goodman 40 points
Jack Paterson 42 points.

 

Runners up with 80 points after a b9 count back Woodsome Hall.
Ian Kendall 40 points
Richard Umbers 40 points

Norman Watson Cup  after a b9 count back Martin Keeling, Roundwood GC 43 points.

Fred Brown Salver, Maurice Whorley, Knaresborough GC 43 points

Best Stableford lower handicap category.
Stuart Downs, Bawtry GC, 41 points

Best Stableford upper handicap category.
Paul Hague, Temple Newsham GC, 42 points.

2022 RESULTS

Thornton trophy winners: Castlefields with 79 points (back 9 count back)

Runners up: Moor Allerton   79 points.

3rd place: Darrington  78 points

Norman Watson Cup: Fred Leek, Castlefields 43 points

Fred Brown salver: James Woods, Moor Allerton 42 points

Best Stableford 15 -19.4 division:  John Marsden, Darrington, 40 points,  Hcp 17.8

(Back 9 countback)

Best Stableford 19.5 – 54:  James Stead, Clayton, 41 points, Hcp 22.4