Thornton Trophy

Thornton Trophy

Harrogate Golf Club

Thursday 24th June 2021

 

Start Sheet

The following are the tee times for the 2021 Thornton Trophy.
Tee Time

Club 1 - Player 1

Club 1 - Player 2

Club 2 - Player 1

Club 2 - Player 2

08:00HARROGATE HARROGATE SCARCROFT SCARCROFT
08:10RUDDING PARK. RUDDING PARK. COOKRIDGE HALL COOKRIDGE HALL
08:20OAKDALE OAKDALE HORSFORTH HORSFORTH
08:30WETHERBYWETHERBYOTLEY OTLEY
08:40MOOR ALLERTONMOOR ALLERTONRAWDON RAWDON
08:50WIKE RIDGE WIKE RIDGE LEEDS COBBLE HALL LEEDS COBBLE HALL
09:00NORTHALLERTON NORTHALLERTON BRADFORD GC BRADFORD GC
09:10HEADINGLEY HEADINGLEY HOLLINS HALL HOLLINS HALL
09:20RIPON CITY RIPON CITY BAILDON BAILDON
09:30SAND MOOR SAND MOOR BEN RHYDDING BEN RHYDDING
09:40BRADFORD MOOR BRADFORD MOOR CALVERLEY CALVERLEY
09:50EASINGWOLD EASINGWOLD PIKE HILLS PIKE HILLS
10.00WOODHALL HILLSWOODHALL HILLSSKIPTON SKIPTON
10.10NORTHCLIFFENORTHCLIFFEBINGLEY ST IVES BINGLEY ST IVES
10.20SHIPLEY SHIPLEY CLAYTON CLAYTON
10.30THIRSK & NORTHALLERTON THIRSK & NORTHALLERTON WEST BRADFORD WEST BRADFORD
10.40FULNECK FULNECK HEADLEY HEADLEY
10.50GARFORTH GARFORTH QUEENSBURY QUEENSBURY
11.00SCARBOROUGH NC SCARBOROUGH NC HUDDERSFIELD HUDDERSFIELD
11.10SCARBOROUGH SC SCARBOROUGH SC DRIFFIELD DRIFFIELD
11.20WATH WATH LONGLEY PARK LONGLEY PARK
11.30FILEY FILEY HALIFAX BRADLEY HALL HALIFAX BRADLEY HALL
11.40STOCKSBRIDGE STOCKSBRIDGE OUTLANE OUTLANE
11.50SADDLEWORTH SADDLEWORTH BOOTHFERRY BOOTHFERRY
12.00FLAMBOROUGH FLAMBOROUGH CROSSLAND HEATH CROSSLAND HEATH
12.10WHITBY WHITBY BAWTRY BAWTRY
12.20BEAUCHIEF BEAUCHIEF RYBURN RYBURN
12.30BRIDLINGTON LINKS BRIDLINGTON LINKS MELTHAM MELTHAM
12.40HEWORTH HEWORTH MARSDEN MARSDEN
12.50WOODSOME HALL WOODSOME HALL CASTLEFIELDS CASTLEFIELDS
13.00ROMANBYROMANBYSILKSTONESILKSTONE
13.10CROOKHILL PARK CROOKHILL PARK BRADLEY PARK BRADLEY PARK
13.20ELLAND ELLAND SANDHILL SANDHILL
13.30HEBDEN BRIDGE HEBDEN BRIDGE WHITWOOD WHITWOOD
13.40WAKEFIELD WOODTHORPE WAKEFIELD WOODTHORPE LOW LAITHES LOW LAITHES
13.50DEWSBURY DISTRICT DEWSBURY DISTRICT NORMANTON NORMANTON
14.00KIRKBYMOORSIDE KIRKBYMOORSIDE HOWLEY HALL HOWLEY HALL
14.10WATERTON PARK WATERTON PARK MALTON & NORTON MALTON & NORTON
14.20LIGHTCLIFFE LIGHTCLIFFE CITY OF WAKEFIELD CITY OF WAKEFIELD
14.30SOUTH BRADFORD SOUTH BRADFORD HANGING HEATON HANGING HEATON
14.40WILLOW VALLEY WILLOW VALLEY THE MANOR THE MANOR
14.50CROW NEST PARK CROW NEST PARK CLECKHEATON CLECKHEATON
15.00TODMORDEN TODMORDEN EAST BIERLEY EAST BIERLEY
15.10TEMPLE NEWSAM TEMPLE NEWSAM HALIFAX OGDEN HALIFAX OGDEN
15.20BEDALE BEDALE KEIGHLEY KEIGHLEY
15.30MASHAM MASHAM PONTEFRACT & DISTRICT PONTEFRACT & DISTRICT
15.40BRANSHAW BRANSHAW DARRINGTON DARRINGTON
15.50KNARESBOROUGH KNARESBOROUGH HALIFAX WEST END HALIFAX WEST END

Results

Thornton Trophy 2020
Monday 22nd June
Harrogate Golf Club

THE THORNTON TROPHY COMPETITION 2019

“A TOUGH DAY AT THE OFFICE !!”

Thankfully the forecast proved wrong and we escaped with only one clap of thunder and only a little rain. However, the sky was for the most part overcast, the air heavy and humid and playing conditions on a tough track very demanding. And whilst the scores might reflect the conditions everyone had nothing but praise for the course if not thier golf.

Obviously I would like to extend our sincerethanks to Huddersfield Golf Club for hosting the event and allowing us the courtesy of the course for the day. Special thanks to Chris Duffy for his help in setting up the event and throughout the day; to Ben Turner and his greens staff for presenting the course in such immaculate condition; to the Professional Alex Keighley for her help; to the House Manager Matt, Chef Goerge and thier team keeping everyone fed throughout the long day; and last but certainly not least to Harriet in the halway house.

Secondly, on behalf of the YRGA I would like to thank all those clubs who so generously offered reciprocal courtesies to Huddersfield Golf Club members that day. These were greatly appreciated and taken advantage of.

And thirdly, our thanks to all who took part in the competition for without you there would be no competition.

Eighty seven out of our 101 member clubs took part on the day with the remainder informing us of their non-participation, even if in some cases it was at the last minute. This is appreciated as it helps greatly with the planning and coordination. And again there was only 1 no-show on the day.

And yet again I would be extremely remiss if I failed to mention and thank those members of the Executive who assisted me throughout the day running the event. Thanks to Malcolm, your President; to Trevor Gurney for acting as starter for the entire day; to Derrick Howell for preparing and issuing the scorecards; to Bob Bishop for assiting with player registration and encouraging everyone to part with their money for the raffle; and to Peter Magee for his general assistance.

Finally, thanks to everyone for your generous support of the raffle and congratulations to all the winners.

Happy Golfing

Phil Leadbetter MVO

Honorary Secretary

Thornton Trophy Winners

ELLAND GC

Norman Watson Cup – Best Overall Stableford Score

NEVILLE HOYLE – CLECKHEATON GC

Fred Brown Salver – Runner-Up Overall Stableford Score

SIMON BROOK – WEST BRADFORD GC

Runner-up Stableford 16 – 20 Handicap  RICHARD HINCHCLIFFE – CROW NEST PARK GC
Runner-up Stableford 21 – 54 Handicap  MALCOLM DAWSON – HARROGATE GC
CLUB16-2021-54TOTAL
ELLAND343367
BRADFORD MOOR363066
HARROGATE283765
MELTHAM343064
CROW NEST PARK362662
SCARBOROUGH NORTH CLIFF293362
CLECKHEATON382462
HUDDERSFIELD323062
WEST BRADFORD372461
HALIFAX WEST END273461
DEWSBURY & DISTRICT322961
WOODSOME HALL233760
OUTLANE332659
SHIPLEY283159
KEIGHLEY292958
WETHERBY332558
CROSLAND HEATH352257
CROOKHILL PARK282957
ALDWARK MANOR292857
THE MANOR282957
MALTON & NORTON233457
PIKE HILLS292756
WOODHALL HILLS263056
BOOTHFERRY292756
OTLEY322456
NORTHCLIFFE292655
SKIPTON272855
SCARCROFT262955
SADDLEWORTH302555
BRADFORD203454
HALIFAX BRADLEY HALL302454
BEDALE312354
GARFORTH302454
WILLOW VALLEY233154
BRADLEY PARK312354
SOUTH LEEDS252853
SANDMOOR322153
EAST BIERLEY272653
WATH282553
KIRKBYMOORSIDE302353
BRIDLINGTON LINKS312253
OAKDALE262753
BEAUCHIEF213152
BEN RHYDDING282452
FLAMBOROUGH282452
FILEY223052
LIGHTCLIFFE282452
PONTEFRACT & DISTRICT193352
SILKSTONE262551
BAILDON282351
MOOR ALLERTON242751
WAKEFIELD WOODTHORPE252550
WHITBY242650
BRANSHAW242650
SCARBOROUGH SOUTH CLIFF252550
RAWDON272350
NORMANTON203050
LONGLEY PARK242650
HEBDEN BRIDGE252449
CLAYTON272249
DRIFFIELD222749
MASHAM321749
BINGLEY ST IVES272249
WATERTON PARK212849
HEWORTH291948
LOFTHOUSE HILL272148
SOUTH BRADFORD242448
TEMPLE NEWSAM281947
CALVERLEY321547
WIKE RIDGE262046
WHITWOOD212546
QUEENSBURY202545
HALIFAX OGDEN222143
GRANGE PARK192443
CITY OF WAKEFIELD123042
CASTLEFIELDS182442
RUDDING PARK241842
LOW LAITHES311041
KNARESBOROUGH192039
HEADLEY102039
MARSDEN191635
DARRINGTON141731
SANDHILL151631
HORSFORTH2929
 THIRSK & NORTHALLERTON1818
 HOLLINS HALL1010
RYBURN88

PLACINGS DECIDED ON BACK 9, BACK 6, BACK 3
COUNTBACK AS APPROPRIATE